Tuesday, January 26, 2010

I admit. I do love my snuggie!

Don't knock it til you've tried it! NUFF SAID. :)

I'm off to use my free book light to read my readers digest now...

Friday, January 22, 2010

Flashback Friday

I came across this picture this past week and it brought back so many memories and feelings. I miss my little boys. They're all grown up now. :( And I love that Mike is dressed in his SWAT gear and snuggled up with his little guys. So sweet.

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

UGLY Christmas Sweater Party

Last weekend was our monthly UFC fight night, but we decided to spice it up a bit and FORCE everyone to wear their ugliest Christmas sweater. It was a HOOT!!

I think my husband was absolutely adorable in his Reindeer Christmas Cardigan!
Toni, Kim and I
Oh McLain... So funny! And yes, that is a pearl necklace!
Patrece's "kitty" sweater says "World's Best Mom".... too much!
Steph, Steph, Misty & Kimmy... (Misty's dress was her dance company outfit she wore in high school!)

We also did white elephant gifts, most of which I can't comment on. :) It was a great night, and I'm sure it will turn in to a yearly tradition!!

Friday, October 30, 2009

Happy Halloween!

It's been a while since I've blogged... AGAIN. I don't know what my problem is, but here's a post. This is what my cute boys looked like before they left for school this morning...
Hugh & Elmo. What a great pair huh!

If anyone thinks they've seen this Elmo costume before, it's because you have! Wyatt wore it last year. I thought it was dead and gone, but no. Hayden wanted to rock it out this year. Mike said he didn't get it when Wyatt wore it last year and he still doesn't get it this year. Oh well, they think it's funny. And the good part is that no one has the same costume...

This one might be a little iffy, but we thought it was funny. Come on... Hugh has a good heart right?...

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Lake Powell 09

We just got back from Lake Powell, and it was dreamy. I had such a great time with my buddies for my bday. Patrece made me a pumpkin roll (my FAVE) and we got to eat it every morning for breakfast. I loved every minute, and really have great friends!

Me and Kim at "The Beav"!!

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

wicked


I'm sure everyone posted their Wicked pics a couple months ago...  I know I'm behind, but I don't care. I scored that week. My neighbor Jodi got tickets for our whole neighborhood the year before, and then my mother-in-law also got tickets. So that meant I went 2 NIGHTS IN A ROW! It was so fun. The pictures are not in order.... the first night was with my girlfriends and the second night was with Mike, Hayden and Lori. The show was so much more than I expected it to be.


Karen and I at dinner before

Steph, Patrece, me and Kim

Friday, July 31, 2009

Ron Tello from Montello...

For Mother's Day weekend, a bunch of us went on a Harley ride to visit Cory's mom in Montello, NV. (close to Wendover).... She owns a bar/cafe. I'm pretty sure there's less than 100 total people that live in that town. They're all really nice and friendly... that's all I have to say about that. The next 2 pics will you give you an idea of what I'm talking about. :)

Is this the biggest Monster can you've ever seen?! And the dude behind us... WTF?!

This guy's name was Ron Tello from Montello.... YUP.

Me and Mikey. Love that boy.

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Lagoon

Last Thursday I decided to take the boys to Lagoon. I didn't even invite Mike to come because he hates it there so bad.... (probably an after affect of growing up in Bountiful). Instead I decided to invite some of my girlfriends and their kids.  To say the least, there were A LOT OF KIDS! It could have been a nightmare, but turned out really fun. It's nice to have older kids with cell phones. We floated in the lazy river for a couple hours while they rode the crazy rides. I then did something that is so not like me.... I "BOUNCED BACK" 3 days later! I was really glad we did it after all was said and done, but 2 trips in a summer is enough for me!

Wyatt just got braces last week, so I had all the teenagers show off their metal mouth smiles. So cute!
All these kids on Thursday... and they got along great! AMAZING.
The mom's right after our trip in the lazy river. Quite relaxing, except for the other bazillion people there. I just took a deep breath and tried to ignore the fact that about 50 people were probably peeing right next to me at all times. Oh well, I lived. And had a bunch of fun in the mean time. Yay for summer!

Monday, July 27, 2009

Has it really been 8 months?!

I can't believe I haven't blogged in 8 months. How sad. My computer was a big piece of crap and was totally full, so I couldn't download my photos. That's what started it anyway. My life has had some highs and lows during the last year and I think that's the other reason I stayed away. Anyway... I miss it. It's fun to look back on old memories. I'm gonna post old photos and new ones here and there. The above is of my sweet sister's new baby, McKai. He is an angel. I adore him so much. He had a scary couple of days in the hospital, but all is well now.

A big part of our spring and summer has been spent on the boat. The boys love to wakeboard so much and it's such a great thing to do as a family.  We went to a wakeboard competition a few weeks ago and Wyatt took first place in his division. I was such a proud mama! Hayden did well too, but biffed it a couple times. He has another one coming up this weekend that he's practicing up for. Hope he gets in a good run!

I love and adore my family, and am so glad I'm where I'm at in my life. Hopefully I'll be back to post again soon... :)

Thursday, December 18, 2008

Mike's Mom's Christmas Card


After 15 years, we finally took a family picture of Mike's side of the family. We did it in his mom's backyard on Thanksgiving. Not too bad considering no one was behind the camera. This is the card Lori ordered, so I thought I'd show it off.

Thursday, November 20, 2008

I saw the movie!!!


The coolest thing happened last night! My cousin owns a movie theater and invited us to come and watch a pre-screaning of the Twilight movie. She had called mine and Misty's husbands and said to surprise us. So Mike said a couple days ago to not plan anything for Wednesday because he and Todd were taking Misty and I to dinner. I thought... huh... in the middle of the week, on a school night? But I went with it. To our surprise, they were driving us an hour and a half away to see the movie a day early! I really couldn't believe it!

Anyway, it was a great night and I appreciate Molly so much for being so thoughtful and letting us come spend this cool night with her!
****To all that are wondering what I thought.... I figured I wouldn't say anything positive or negative about the movie. That way you all can just see for yourself tonight. Don't worry, I'll chime in with the rest of you tomorrow! :****

Friday, November 14, 2008

Can't Wait!

Tonight I get to go to the T.I. concert... and I can't wait! My brother got his wife, Tiffany and me tickets! (Mine is a belated b-day gift) Isn't he awesome?!

Well have a great weekend and remember.... YOU CAN HAVE WHATEVER YOU LIKE....

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Thankful Thursday

Today I am thankful for...

Books. I am shocked and appalled at myself for not enjoying books more through my life until now. One of my favorite things is to curl up on the couch with a comfy blanket (after the boys go to bed) and just read. It lets me go somewhere else that has nothing to do with the worries and stress in my life. And who doesn't love that?!

My dishwasher. I love it when I put dishes in that I should have rinsed better, and they still come out shiny and spotless.

Lowered gas prices. I obviously don't need to explain this one. It speaks for it's self!

My Kitchen Aid mixer. It does the coolest stuff and makes everything turn out fabulous!

My husband and boys. They are the greatest things in my life. No matter what else is going on (good or bad), I can count on them to always support and love me. I am truly blessed to have them in my life!

Sunday, November 9, 2008

More Halloween pics...

Just thought I'd post a few more Halloween pics from Halloween night. Mike had a great time scaring the crap out of little kids that came to the door, so that was good.... And, Hayden got to hang out with all his buddies and got tons of candy (that he gave all away). Wyatt was too cool and we didn't see him all night long. :(
Of course they had to come straight home and compare how much loot they got

Harlee, Gavin, Hayden and Alec
Funny, funny Hayden

Friday, November 7, 2008

Go Spartans!

My husband, Mike was the photographer for our 7th grade team, because there weren't any professional pics scheduled. I think considering the rush, they turned out really good. And, I know I'm totally biased, but I think my son is so dang cute! :)

Thursday, November 6, 2008

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Great Big Sea

Mike and I, and Todd and Misty all went to see a Newfoundland band - Great Big Sea a couple weekends ago. It was so much fun! I always love to take part in anything that has to do with my "Newfie" roots. They came to Salt Lake, so we had to go!

We sat on the 4th row and lucky for us, this guys was sitting right in front of us. We couldn't tell for sure if that was his butt crack because it was kind of dark, so Misty decided to take a picture - with flash - to see for sure. Quite attractive wouldn't you say?
Me and my sis... and we actually look like we're related in this!
Misty, me, Todd and Mike. Yeah, yeah, we're not sitting by our spouses. Misty and I wanted to sit by each other. What's wrong with that??? :)